Schedule

Schedule                              Print Schedule

v16  4/22/2015

NJDC 2015 NJ

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Attached is the games schedule as of 4/22/15.  You should be aware of the following:
·         The schedule is still being developed so there will be some changes and additional events, such as
             socials and possible additional dinners, however the sport schedule should remain the same.
·         Archery, swimming and powerlifting are scheduled at the beginning of the week with track and
             field the latter part of the week.
·         The current schedule is to swim Long Course outdoors on Monday 7/21 and Short Course indoors
             on Tuesday 7/22.  If the extended forecast calls for severe weather for the Monday AM outdoor
             session, the decision may be made to swim the indoor short course on Monday AM and move the
             long course to Tuesday AM.  That decision will be made on Friday, 7/17 and will be posted on our
             NJDC website www.njdc2015NJ.com and at registration.  Please plan your departure with this
             contingency in mind.  
·         Our Opening or Celebration Ceremony will be Tuesday, July 21 at 7PM at the track.  At this event we
             are planning on recognizing those swimmers, archers and power lifters that have completed all their
             events and will be leaving.  The Spirit of Excellence Awards for these sports will be announced and
             presented.   It is very important to let us know if you will NOT be staying so we can plan accordingly.
·         Make-up track and field sessions are included in the schedule Thursday and Friday, so again,
             please plan accordingly.

THURSDAY, JULY 16

Wheelchair Track Clinic Day 1 Lead by 8:30 am - 11:00 am Warinanco Park Track
Adam Bleakney, sponsored by the 
Challenged Athletes Foundation
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room

FRIDAY, JULY 17

Wheelchair Track Clinic Day 2 Lead by 8:30 am - 11:00 am Warinanco Park Track
Adam Bleakney, sponsored by the 
Challenged Athletes Foundation
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room

SATURDAY, JULY 18

Registration 12:00 pm - 6:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room
Classification - Track & Field 1:00 pm - 6:00 pm Renaissance Hotel  Silver Room
Classification - Swimming (Tentative) 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Cranford Community Indoor Pool
LOC/Referee/Sports Coordinators Meeting 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room
Coaches Meeting (Archery ONLY) 9:00 pm - 9:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room
Lunch & Dinner On Your Own

SUNDAY, JULY 19

Registration 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Hotel Gold Room
Classification - Track & Field 8:30 am - 4:00 pm Hotel  Silver Room
Classification - Swimming 8:00 am - 3:00 pm Cranford Community Indoor Pool 
Swim Practice Long Course 8:30 am - 10:30 am Ulrich Pool Rahway River Park
Archery 9:00 am - 1:00 pm Oak Ridge Park
Archery Lunch (For Archers and Staff) 1PM Oak Ridge Park
Swim Practice Short Course TBD Cranford Community Indoor Pool 
Open Track Practice 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Coaches Meeting and Meet/Greet 8:30 pm - 10:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room
Lunch & Dinner On Your Own

MONDAY, JULY 20

Swim Warm-up 7:30 am - 8:30 am Ulrich or Cranford Community Pool
Swim  8:45 am - 12:00 pm Ulrich or Cranford Community Pool
Open Track & Field Practice 10:00 am - 3:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Field Chair/Frame Inspection and Storage 10:00 am - 1:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Lunch 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Archery 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Oak Ridge Park
Powerlifting Weigh-in 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Renaissance Hotel TBD
Powerlifting Rules Review 5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Crystal Ballroom
Powerlifting Warm-up Available 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Crystal Ballroom
Powerlifting Competition 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Crystal Ballroom
Dinner On Your Own
Track and Field Officials Meeting 9:30 pm - 10:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room
Coaches Meeting 10:00 pm - 11:00 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room

TUESDAY, JULY 21

Swim Warm-up 7:30 am - 8:30 am Ulrich or Cranford Community Pool
Swim  8:45 am - 12:00 pm Ulrich or Cranford Community Pool
Lunch 11:30 am - 1:00 pm
Mid Week Registration 9:00 am - 4:00 pm Renaissance Hotel
Mid Week Classification - Track & Field 9:00 am - 3:30 pm Renaissance Hotel
Pentathlon 1:30 pm - 5:30 pm Warinanco Park Track/Field
Dinner 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Teams Line-up for Opening Ceremony 6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Opening/Celebration  Ceremony 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Coaches Meeting 9:30 pm - 10:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22

Track Warm-up 7:30 am - 8:30 am Warinanco Park Track
Track - 100, 20, 60 weave, 60, 800 8:45 am - 12:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Lunch 11:30 am - 1:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Field (Wheelchair) 1:00 pm - 5:30 pm Warinanco Park Field
Dinner On Your Own
Training Modifications for Paralympic 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room
Track & Field, A Clinic for Coaches/Parents
presented by Cathy Sellers, Dir., High
Performance, Paralympic Track and Field
sponsored by the
Challenged Athletes Foundation
Movie Night 7:00 pm - 9:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Crystal Ballroom
Coaches Meeting 10:00 pm - 10:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room

THURSDAY, JULY 23

Track Warm-up 7:30 am - 8:30 am Warinanco Park Track
Track - 200, 5000, 400 8:45 am - 12:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Lunch 11:30 am - 1:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Field (Ambulatory) 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Dinner On Your Own
Ambulatory Field/Track Makeup  Session 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm Warinanco Park Track
Coaches Meeting 10:00 pm - 10:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Gold Room

FRIDAY, JULY 24

Track Warm-up 7:30 am - 8:30 am Warinanco Park Track
Track - 1500, Relays(4x100, 800 Medley,
4x400), 100 open 8:45 am - 12:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Lunch 11:00 am - 1:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Track/Field Makeup Session 1:30 pm - 5:00 pm Warinanco Park Track
Awards Banquet 6:30 pm - 11:30 pm Renaissance Hotel Diamond Ballroom